Dec 10, 2020
[…] Prop. Code §§ 53.057-53.058, 53.252-53.253). Second-tier and lower parties (subcontractors who contracted with someone other than the original contractor) on nonresidential projects must send notice to the original contractor by the 15th day of the second month after each month labor or materials were provided. If still unpaid, notice must be sent to the owner and original contractor by the 15th day of the third month following each month in which work was performed and unpaid (Tex. Prop. Code § 53.056[b]).

To authorize the owner to retain funds, the notice must state, “If the claim remains unpaid, the owner may be personally liable, and the owner’s property may be subjected to a lien unless: (1) the owner withholds payment from the contractor for payment of the claims; or (2) the claim is otherwise paid or settled” (Tex. Prop. Code § 53.056).

If the property is a homestead, Tex. Prop. Code §53.254(g) says the notice must include the following: