Dec 10, 2020
[…] Simply put, a lien on the property is an encumbrance that the property owner must deal with. Like other liens—mortgages and tax liens, for example—a mechanic’s and materialman’s lien could ultimately result in a foreclosure and forced sale of the property to satisfy the lien.

Constitution​​al and Statutory Mechanic’s Liens

Texas has two types of mechanic’s liens—constitutional and statutory. All Texas mechanic’s liens have their source in Article XVI, Section 37 of the state constitution, which says, “Mechanics, artisans, and material men of every class shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon or material furnished therefor; and the legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.” The legislature fulfilled that constitutional mandate by passing the mechanic’s lien statutes, found in Chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code.

A constitutional lien is self-executing.