{{titleBar.title}}
[…] The land occupier also does not assume responsibility or incur any liability for an act of a third party that occurs on the premises.

Additionally, the attractive nuisance doctrine does not apply to a community garden.

The land occupier may still be liable for willful or wanton acts or gross negligence. The land occupier is required to post the warning required by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 75.0025, which reads as follows:

WARNING

TEXAS LAW (CHAPTER 75, CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE) LIMITS THE LIABILITY OF THE LANDOWNER, LESSEE, OR OCCUPANT FOR DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS PROPERTY AS A COMMUNITY GARDEN.

Additional Provisions of the Texas Recreational Use Statute

Under the Recreational Use Statute, the attractive nuisance doctrine does not apply if a trespasser is over the age of 16 years. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 75.003(b).